Des Moines skyline above the Des Moines River

High school · Des Moines Independent Community School District

Roosevelt High School

Roosevelt High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,039 students in Des Moines Independent Community School District.

It is the 2nd largest of the 5 Des Moines Independent Community School District high schools in Des Moines. Its 30.9 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.7 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,120 in 2019–20 to 2,039 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 524 students. 48% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (964 free, 13 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2021–22. The closest park is Greenwood Park (0.8 mi).

At a glance

Roosevelt High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,039
Teachers66
Students per teacher30.9
Free or reduced-price lunch48%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDes Moines Independent Community School District
Title IEligible for targeted assistance, no program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Roosevelt High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9501
  • 10496
  • 11524
  • 12518
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,120
  • 2020–212,086
  • 2021–222,064
  • 2022–231,986
  • 2023–242,039
Nearby

Parks near Roosevelt High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

4419 Center St, Des Moines 50312

(515) 242-7272

State school ID 771737 136 (search it on Iowa School Performance Profiles) · NCES ID 190897000574

Des Moines Independent Community School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Des Moines AI

Your Des Moines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Des Moines AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy