Lincoln High School

High school · Des Moines Independent Community School District

Lincoln High School

Lincoln High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,441 students in Des Moines Independent Community School District.

It is the largest of the 5 Des Moines Independent Community School District high schools in Des Moines. Its 27.4 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.7 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,384 in 2019–20 to 2,441 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 11, with 633 students. 66% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,600 free, 18 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2021–22. The closest park is MacRae Park (0.5 mi).

At a glance

Lincoln High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,441
Teachers89
Students per teacher27.4
Free or reduced-price lunch66%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDes Moines Independent Community School District
Title ISchoolwide-eligible, no program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Lincoln High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9588
  • 10602
  • 11633
  • 12618
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,384
  • 2020–212,423
  • 2021–222,362
  • 2022–232,403
  • 2023–242,441
Nearby

Parks near Lincoln High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2600 SW 9th St, Des Moines 50315

(515) 242-7500

State school ID 771737 118 (search it on Iowa School Performance Profiles) · NCES ID 190897000550

Des Moines Independent Community School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Des Moines AI

Your Des Moines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Des Moines AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy