Des Moines skyline above the Des Moines River

High school · Des Moines Independent Community School District

North High School

North High School serves grades 9–12 for 1,514 students in Des Moines Independent Community School District.

It is the 4th largest of the 5 Des Moines Independent Community School District high schools in Des Moines. Its 22.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 23.7 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 1,396 in 2019–20 to 1,514 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 436 students. 75% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,127 free, 9 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Birdland Sports Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

North High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,514
Teachers68
Students per teacher22.3
Free or reduced-price lunch75%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDes Moines Independent Community School District
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at North High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9349
  • 10365
  • 11364
  • 12436
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,396
  • 2020–211,497
  • 2021–221,433
  • 2022–231,458
  • 2023–241,514
Nearby

Parks near North High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

501 Holcomb Ave, Des Moines 50313

(515) 242-7200

State school ID 771737 127 (search it on Iowa School Performance Profiles) · NCES ID 190897000566

Des Moines Independent Community School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Des Moines AI

Your Des Moines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Des Moines AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy