East High School

High school · Des Moines Independent Community School District

East High School

East High School serves grades 9–12 for 2,014 students in Des Moines Independent Community School District.

It is the 3rd largest of the 5 Des Moines Independent Community School District high schools in Des Moines. Its 23.7 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,097 in 2019–20 to 2,014 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 12, with 534 students. 70% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,381 free, 18 reduced-price). It was eligible for Title I funding without a program in 2021–22. The closest park is Stewart Square Park (0.3 mi).

At a glance

East High School by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,014
Teachers85
Students per teacher23.7
Free or reduced-price lunch70%
School typeRegular School
DistrictDes Moines Independent Community School District
Title ISchoolwide-eligible, no program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at East High School

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9473
  • 10514
  • 11493
  • 12534
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,097
  • 2020–212,204
  • 2021–222,079
  • 2022–232,040
  • 2023–242,014
Nearby

Parks near East High School

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

815 E 13th St, Des Moines 50316

(515) 242-7788

State school ID 771737 109 (search it on Iowa School Performance Profiles) · NCES ID 190897000528

Des Moines Independent Community School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Des Moines AI

Your Des Moines local guide
Hey there!

I'm Des Moines AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy